DoubleShot Creative Privacy and Cookie Policy

DoubleShot Creative, LLC is a California-based creative and marketing agency. We believe that the responsible use of data supports business growth and builds strong relationships between brands and their customers and partners. As a business, we are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of all individuals with whom we interact. We are committed to being always transparent in our handling and processing of personal data in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us on this website and our practices for collecting, using, protecting, and disclosing that information.

Information we may collect

The type of information we collect will depend on the circumstances and the service you are using. Generally speaking, we will collect information relating to you and/or your use of our services in the following ways:

Information relating to your use of the website
We and our third-party service providers use cookies and other tracking tools to automatically collect information about how you use our website. This includes information relating to the pages you visit on our website, the services or information you search for and the links and content you choose to access on our website.

When visitors leave comments on our blog, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you leave a comment on our blog, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Technical data
We and our third-party service providers automatically collect information about the device(s) you use to access our website. This includes collecting information about the type of device you are using, as well as unique mobile device ID or the internet protocol (IP) address online identifiers, which are numbers that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet.

Contact data
We collect contact details directly from you when you send us a message or sign-up to receive email alerts, attend one of our events, download our content, subscribe to our newsletters, or where you ask us to respond to a query you have. The personal data we collect may include your name, email address, company, employer, job title, and location.

Marketing and communications preferences
We collect information about your preferences in receiving marketing information from us and your communication preferences.

How we use this information

Except where required by law or court order, we use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to deliver the specific information or services you have requested;
  • to enable the download of our content;
  • to send you newsletters and advertising messages (these may contain information relating to our brands and services);
  • respond to your requests and feedback;
  • to analyze and/or improve our websites and services; and
  • to protect us, our websites, customers, employees, and business partners from fraud or other malicious activity.

Cookie Policy

Please read below for more information on the cookies we use, the purposes for which we use them, and how to reject cookies.

How we deploy “cookies” 
Cookies are small packets of information stored by your web browser when you visit certain websites, including our website. Cookies are generally used by websites to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either strictly for the duration of your visit (using a “Session” cookie which is erased when you close your browser) or for repeat visits (using a “Permanent” cookie).

How to reject cookies
Our Do-Not-Track Policy: If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can alter your browser settings. The procedure for doing so varies from one browser application to another. If you wish to reject cookies from our site, but wish to accept those from other sites, you may choose the option in your browser settings to receive a notice before a cookie is stored on your device. If you block or reject cookies, not all of the tracking described here will stop. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information.

To find out more or to opt out of having your online behavior collected for advertising purposes, please consult the following: www.youronlinechoices.com (for EU users) or http://optout.aboutads.info/ (for U.S. users). Choices you make are device-specific and browser-specific. By disabling cookies, you may be prevented from accessing some features of our site or certain content or functionality may not be available.

Information sharing

We use a small number of third parties to perform business functions on our behalf, such as sending our newsletters and hosting our website. We will disclose personal data to these vendors and service providers to enable them to provide their services.

Where required or permitted by law, personal data may be provided to others, such as regulator and law enforcement agencies, for example in response to a court order or a subpoena, or in response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities or to protect us, our websites, customers, employees, and business partners from fraud or other malicious activity, and as otherwise required by law.

We do not sell or rent any personal data about you to any third party.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us by emailing privacy@doubleshotcreative.com. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Platform that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@doubleshotcreative.com.

European Economic Area (EEA) Users

If you are in the EEA, you have options in relation to the information and data that we have about you.  To exercise any of the options discussed below, please contact us at privacy@doubleshotcreative.com.  If you’re an EEA user, you may:

  • Access the information we have about you. We’ll will make an effort to share this information with you within a reasonable time.
  • Have your information corrected or deleted.
  • Object to us processing your information. You can ask us to stop using your information, including when we use your information to send you marketing emails or push notifications. We only send you marketing material if you’ve agreed to it, but if you’d rather we don’t, you can easily unsubscribe at any time.
  • Have the information you provided to us sent to another organization, where we hold this information with your consent or for the performance of a contract with you, where it’s technically feasible.
  • Complain to a regulator. If you’re based in the EEA and think that we haven’t complied with data protection laws, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission in Ireland or with your local supervisory authority.

Third Party Links

This Privacy Notice is limited to the personal data collected by us. We do provide links within this site to other websites, including social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn. If you follow these links, your use of these sites will be governed by their applicable user and privacy notices since their data practices fall outside the scope of this Privacy Notice. Further, we can have no responsibility for or control over the information collected by any third-party website and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you may provide on such websites.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy  

We will post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page, and you will be notified of any material changes on the website home page.

Contact Information

privacy@doubleshotcreative.com